Staff

phone: 040 428 132 + phone extension

CHIEF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
Börries von Notz Chief Executive Director, Stiftung Historische Museen Hamburg

Ursula Wöst (E-Mail)
PA to Chief Executive Director

Sabine Poerschke (E-Mail)
PA to Chief Executive Director

DIRECTORATE
Prof. Dr. Hans-Jörg Czech
Director of Museum für Hamburgische Geschichte

Elisabeth Fedtke (Ext. -101 | E-Mail)
PA to Director and Loans Administration

HR DIRECTOR
Marc Eric von Itter (E-Mail)
HR Director and Deputy Commercial Director

SCIENTIFIC STAFF
Dr. Claudia Horbas (Ext. -201 | E-Mail)
Art and Cultural History

Dr. Olaf Matthes (Ext. -202 | E-Mail)
Photographic Collection, Archive

Dr. Ortwin Pelc (Ext. -203 | E-Mail)
City History 19th-20th century, Contemporary History, Judaica, Graphics Collection

Dr. Ralf Wiechmann (Ext. -204 | E-Mail)
Medieval History, Numismatics

MUSEUM EDUCATION SERVICES
Mareike Ballerstedt (Ext. -30| E-Mail)

EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT OF PRESS AND MARKETING
Matthias Seeberg (Phone 040 428 135 2687 | E-Mail)
Press Spokesman Historische Museen Hamburg

Jan Lorenzen (Phone 040 428 133 105 | E-Mail)
Head of Marketing Historischen Museen Hamburg

Dr. Klaus Gier (Phone 040 428 135 2963 | E-Mail)
(parental leave)
Public Relations

Martina Fritz (Phone 040 428 135 1481 | E-Mail)
Online Communication

Wera Wecker (Phone 040 428 135 1481 | E-Mail)
Online Communication

Bettina Beermann (Phone 040 428 135 1495| E-Mail)
Event Marketing and Cooperation Support

Bjoern Smertka (Phone 040 428 135 2963| E-Mail)
Content-Manager

Dr. Jenni Boie (Phone 040 428 135 1496 | E-Mail)
(parental leave)
Marketing

CONTROLLING
Martin König (E-Mail)

DIGITAL INVENTORY
Ulrike Bessel (Ext. -507 | (E-Mail)
Collection Documentation, Digital Inventory

Guntram Lukas (Ext. -507 | E-Mail)
Collection Documentation, Digital Inventory

Svenja Siemsen
“Digital Inventory” project

Hartwig Freese
Auditing for loan records

PROVENANCE RESEARCH
Wiebke Müller (Ext. -903 | E-Mail)
Boettcher-Stiftung SCHOLARSHIP

Postdoc research project
Ole Wittmann (Ext. -906 | E-Mail)
Nachlass Christian Warlich

PROJECT ASSISTANT
Annkathrin Behn (Durchwahl -905 | E-Mail)
Project: Rearrangement of the second floor

FSJ KULTUR
Ana de Zubiaurre Racis

RESTORATION and CONSERVATION
Silke Beiner-Büth (Ext. -401/402 | E-Mail)
Paintings Restorer

Britta Wiesenthal
Assistant Paintings Restorer

Gudrun Hildebrandt (Ext. -404 | E-Mail)
Textiles Restorer

Annette Morinaga (Ext. -405 | E-Mail)
Edith Müllauer (Ext. -405 | E-Mail)
Exhibit Restorers

LIBRARY
Wiebke Müller (Ext. -505 | E-Mail)

ADMINISTRATION
Reinhard Kirmse (Ext. -803 | E-Mail)
Monika Sichard (Ext. -805 | E-Mail)
Hella Leybold (Ext. -804 | E-Mail)
Helge Prosch (Ext. -704 | E-Mail)

GRAPHIC COLLECTION AND PICTURE ARCHIVE ADMINISTRATION
Birgit Delius (Ext. -501 | E-Mail)
Administration

Janina Besirsky
Assistants

COLLECTION ADMINISTRATION
Petra Döring (Ext. -503 | E-Mail)
Patrick Mollien (Ext. -503 | E-Mail)

MUSEUM SHOP
Hella Leybold (Ext. -804 | E-Mail)
Lüdmilla Hanis (Ext. -701)

TICKET OFFICE AND ATTENDANTS
Joyce Nassar (Ext. -701 | E-Mail)
Head Attendant

Gabriele Bruhn
Elzbieta Holst
Peter Schneider
Othman Hayder
Thea Weise Gabriela Ludwig Heiko Behnke

MODEL RAILWAY PRESENTERS
Kay Gawehns (Ext. -702 | E-Mail)
Tobias Matthiessen (Ext. -702 | E-Mail)

TECHNICAL SERVICES
Olaf Bünte | IT (E-Mail)
Pudschun Jürgen | Head of Technical Dept.
Peter Brick | Joinery Workshop
Alois Kwasny | Metal Workshop
Alexander Marusov, Volker Störmer | Caretakers

WORD PROCESSING
Ramona Dios-Nieto

CLEANING SERVICE
Natascha Myk (Ext. -604)
Marina Zbaev
Monika Kielpinski
Petra Gerken